Athletic Trainer of the Year

1984      Elton Hawley

1985      Bob Ford

1986      Keeter Hayes

1987      Kirby Patterson

1988      John Blake

1989      Mary Broos

1990      John Burney

1991      Dwayne Durham

1992      Scott Barringer

1993      Wayne Williamson

1994      Gail McMurry

1995      Rick Proctor

1996      Steve Womack 

**In 1997, the NCATA expanded the “Athletic Trainer of the Year” award to recognize outstanding athletic trainers in three settings: High School/Secondary; College/University; Clinical/Industrial                           

**In 2007, a new category was added. It is the Educator of the Year award and can be presented to a High School Athletic Trainer, College/University Athletic Trainer, or a doctor.



      High School
 College/University          Clinical/Industrial      Educator of the Year
1997 
    Craig Baker  Jim Bazluki           Elton Hawley

1998     Kevin Allran
 Charlie Rozanski           Flo Moses

1999     Mark White  Randy Pridgen           Keith Luxton

2000     Mike Guerrero  Katie Walsh           Tom Gocke

2001

    Kurt Glendenning

 Martin Baker           Debbie Sherman

2002 
    Miles Kliewer  Paul Plummer           Kim Daeke

2003     Eugene Everett  Bob Casmus           Alan Tyson

2004     Dave McAllister  Mark Boatright           Dan Duffy

2005     Jim Bazluki  Mike Hanley           Bill Griffin

2006     Mike Guerrero  Katie Walsh           Aaron West

2007     Kelly Vanhoy

 Sue Graner Raedeke

          Andrew Graham      Jolene Henning
2008     Jim Strickland  Bob Casmus           Dean Proctor

     Robert “BC” Charles-Liscombe


2009 
    Steven Ashby  Marc Davis           Janna Fonseca      Jill Manners
2010     Michelle Piette  Dave Engelhardt           No Nominees      Michael Eden
2011     Carrie Hendrick  No Nominees           No Nominees      Kevin Guskiewicz
2012     Mandy Porter  Andrew Graham

          Ashley Donahue
          Stephen Garner

     Michelle Lesperance
2013

    Melissa Sparks
    Eric Hall

 Kevin King
 Grady Hardeman

          Leigh Ann Caldwell      Meredith Petschauer
2014

    Felicia White
    Ray Davis

 No Nominees           Laura Santos      Dr. Jay Scifers
2015

    Nate Sowle
    Jeff Guffey

 Dr. Craig Eilbacher           Tony Benz      Dr. Jim Hand
2016

    Jason Brafford
    Richard Baker

  Nina Walker           David Wilkenfeld      Dr. Anh-Dung Nguyen
 2017  
 Courtney Bunch Phelps

 Stephanie Bowman Sousa
   Brandon Auton Meghan Fulton    Jim Bazluki

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software